«

»

Print this Post

Path to Healing Part 1 – Finding Balance

autumn path

Hello beautiful friends, family, thyribe and new readers! I hope that the past several months since I have written have been full of health, healing and joy for you. I have been doing some deep healing of my own. Generally, I choose not to be too specific about my treatment. While I hope to be a friend to others and listen to their stories, I can be pretty conservative when it comes to sharing my own details, both on the internet and in the flesh. However, in this space – OUR space of Zen Thyroid, sharing and openness and freedom and love is encouraged. I have experienced quite a bit since I have last written and want to share it with you.

When I hit bottom a year ago, I was unrecognizable as a normal human being as I morphed into a real-life, walking, breathing hypothyroid symptom checklist. I seemed to have nearly every symptom imaginable. I began working with a doctor who helped me with getting on medication. Things were progressing and I was able to start functioning a little better. This doctor was very nice but I wasn’t really getting much info from her other than prescriptions. After several months, I realized that I was no longer continuing to get better and my doctor did not seem to have answers other than upping my thyroid meds. I had been steadily increasing up to a fairly high dose of Synthroid and Cytomel and had certainly come a long way in managing my symptoms but had stopped moving forward. In fact, I was starting to feel worse again which sent a major red flag straight to my core. The symptom checklist was filling up again. Throughout my illness, I have learned to really try to hear (and actually act upon!) what my body and heart are telling me. I knew that to get to the next level of feeling better, I had to find a new doctor – one who could teach me things that I did not know, someone who would be able to find and correct imbalances in my body that had not been tested for, a doctor who listened and responded with wisdom, a doctor I trusted.

Thanks to an auspicious recipe of internet power, synchronicity, a bit of manifestation and a good dose of luck, I found the doctor that I needed to move forward. He is so in demand that I actually had to wait three months for my first appointment! Despite the fact that I am not exactly famous for my patience, I had no problem waiting. I KNEW this was the right path. My initial appointment was two hours long, featuring an entire hour just with the doc – wow. During this appointment and over the following couple weeks, many tests were taken, a variety of problems were identified and multiple treatments ensued.

The first and quite shocking bit of news was that I was completely overdosing on my thyroid meds. Buckle in…my TSH was 0.006! What?!?!? (Research shows that optimal TSH levels are 0.3 to 3.0, with many patients feeling best somewhere around 1ish) Well, no wonder I wasn’t feeling well, huh? And how OMG seriously holy cow incredibly dangerous for the body to be subjected to this kind of number. My heart, brain and bones were all at risk. So obviously the first course of biz was to lower my dosage. My new doc strongly suggested that I switch to desiccated thyroid (which comes from pigs’ thyroid), specifically NatureThroid. Being a vegan, this was a decision that I did many an hour of soul-searching over until I decided I needed to open up, let go and TRY. Within two months, my TSH had increased nicely to 0.235. Yes, still low but definitely increasing at a good pace. Currently four months in, I can definitely say that I have made the right choice – for me – for now. I will remain open to adjustments as necessary but I am feeling better, symptoms are manageable AND I feel awareness and hope (which could quite possibly be the most powerful medicine we have). I will be tested again soon and am looking forward to seeing where my TSH is at, along with my T3 and T4 levels.

I also had an ultrasound, which did show the thickening of the thyroid walls indicating Hashimoto’s. My antibodies blood tests had never shown Hashi’s, which happens in about 40% of the cases. In some way, I was almost relived to hear that I did have Hashi’s because now at least I know the cause of my low thyroid. Knowledge is quite powerful as they say, and quite a welcome partner in this healing process of mine.

We also tested those fickle hormones – yep, the usual suspects were all involved in the mix – estrogen, progesterone and testosterone – and I have been balancing those babies the best I can. I received testosterone shots for three months (which seemed to help with muscle and strength loss) and continued with my happy sleepy time progesterone cream (love that stuff!). The test results that I found most interesting, however, showed mineral deficiencies and heavy metal toxicities. SO grateful to have uncovered these crucial findings. My thyroid and the rest of my body didn’t even have a fighting chance with the heavy metals poisoning me. I will share my experience with that in part 2 of this 3-part post. In part 3, I will share how and why I had to make the choice to no longer eat a 100% vegan diet.

Sending all of you love. Many of my fellow thyroid bloggers have not posted in a while either and I hope you are all doing OK. I am thinking of each and every one of you.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Permanent link to this article: http://www.zenthyroid.com/2012/12/21/new-doc-part-1-finding-balance/

8 comments

1 ping

Skip to comment form

  1. Elaine

    This post is so beautifully insightful. While your personal experience, it gives invaluable information. So glad you are feeling better and can’t wait for parts 2 and 3. You are an amazing woman!

    1. Mikelle

      That amazing woman thing must run in the family. Love you Mom!!!!

  2. Mike

    You are amazing!! Tapping in to the true abundance of the universe, clearly setting your goals and successfully manuvering the pitfalls of life. Thanks for sharing, your biggest fan.

    1. Mikelle

      I couldn’t ask for a more amazing, loving and supportive husband. Thank you for everything. I love you!

  3. PAULINE

    Thank you for you wonderfully insightful blog.
    Can you tell me where I can find a doctor who can help me, ones who’s competent in BHRT and Thyroid? I’m in Lexington Mi

    Thank you so much for your help, or is there any for me?

    1. Mikelle

      Hi Pauline! Thank you for your comment, I really appreciate it. As far as finding a doctor, my absolute favorite go-to resource list is the one found on the Hypothyroid Mom site. I often look to the ThyroidChange list of patient-recommended docs. That can easily be sorted by state. I did a quick search for Michigan and did not find any right in Lexington but there are many in Michigan so hopefully one is nearish to you. Personally, I drive 2 hours to get to my doctor because I live in a pretty small town. So worth it! Let me know how it goes – would truly love to hear if you find a doctor that will listen to you, run a complete thyroid panel for you, test your hormones and prescribe the right drug for YOU. A doctor needs to be open to prescribing dessicated thyroid if necessary. Feel free to ask any other questions that you have.

  4. PAULINE

    How can I get rid of heavy metals in my body?

    1. Mikelle

      Have you been tested for metals yet? I believe the level of metals found in your body would properly dictate treatment. It is important to both pull the metals from our bones and tissues, and also to make sure they are being eliminated from the body. In part 2 of this post, I write a little bit about some ways that I supported my body through a heavy metal cleanse:

      “I scheduled a few colonics, spent time in a far-infrared sauna and hung out in the steam room at the gym. I made myself green juices of celery, cucumber, lemon, ginger and cilantro (tastes better than it sounds). Cilantro is supposed to help remove heavy metals. I ate spinach every day (still do – I LOVE it!) since spinach is a powerful liver cleanser and metals can build up here. I drank a buckets of liquids and popped a ton of vitamin C. I spent time in silence, visualizing my healthy clean body. I cried when I needed to and I leaned on my wonderful family for support (thanks guys).”

      This was all done prior to an extreme IV chelation regime that I did after discovering that the metals in my system were very high. Anyway, I don’t know if this helps or the answer you are looking for but I can tell you that metals in our system can drastically affect thyroid function. It is very important to find a doctor who understands this. Detoxing from metals is not an easy process at all; it is quite difficult. That is why you deserve a health care provider who can guide you through it. Again, please let me know if you have any questions. I know how hard this can all be Pauline and I want you to know that you are not alone.

  1. Path to Healing Part 2 - Release & Replenish | Zen Thyroid

    […] ← Path to Healing Part 1 – Finding Balance […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge

  • Twitter